Help | Staff Login

Committee Agendas Online

Senate
Education

    • Invited Speakers Only
  • Informational Meeting

    • Summer Learning
      Michael Elliott, Oregon Department of Education
      Amber Eaton, Oregon Association of Education Service Districts
      Beth Unverzagt, OregonASK
      Michelle Jonas, Principal, Crook County High School, Crook County School District
    • Digital SAT
      Angela DelBrocco, Executive Director, SAT Suite Programs
    • Educator Workforce
      Marsha Moyer, Oregon School Personnel Association
      Emily McCaffrey, Educator Advancement Council
      Senator Michael Dembrow, Senate District 23
    • NCHEMS Report on Oregon Higher Education Landscape
      Dennis Jones, President Emeritus, National Center for Higher Education Management Systems
  • Work Session
    • Introduction of Committee Legislative Concepts
      When available, LC drafts will be posted on the committee's OLIS page
Energy and Environment
  • Work Session
    • Introduction of Committee Legislative Concepts
      When available, LC drafts will be posted on the committee's OLIS page
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited Speakers Only
    • Oregon Department of Energy Biennial Energy Report
      Janine Benner, Director, Oregon Department of Energy
      Adam Schultz, Electricity & Markets Policy Group Lead, Oregon Department of Energy
    • Small-Scale and Community-Based Renewable Energy Projects Study
      Rob Del Mar, Senior Energy Policy Advisor, Oregon Department of Energy
    • Truth in Labeling Task Force Report
      Dylan de Thomas, Truth in Labeling Task Force
      Alex Bertolucci, Natural Resource Specialist, Department of Environmental Quality
    • Embodied Carbon of Building Materials
      Amanda Ingmire, Senior Policy Analyst-Built Environment Program Department of
      Environmental Quality
    • Introduction to 2023 Member Legislative Concepts

Finance and Revenue
  • Work Session
    • Introduction of Committee Bills
  • Informational Meeting
    • Tax Credit report for 2023
      Legislative Revenue Office
    • Property Tax Exemptions report for 2023
      Legislative Revenue Office
Health Care
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited Speakers Only
    • Health System Costs: Financial Trends and Impact on Oregonians
      Dave Baden, Oregon Health Authority
      Becky Hultberg, Oregon Association of Hospitals and Health Systems
      Kevin McAvey, Manatt Health
      Kara Perry, health care consumer
    • Financial Assistance and Charity Care
      Kirsten Isaacson, Service Employees International Union
      TBD, Oregon Association of Hospitals and Health Systems
    • Prescription Drug Price Transparency Report
      Ralph Magrish, Department of Consumer and Business Services
      Numi Rehfield-Griffith, Department of Consumer and Business Services
    • Joint Task Force on Universal Health Care
      Senator James Manning, District 7
      Bruce Goldberg, Joint Task Force on Universal Health Care
    • Discussion of Committee Member Health Care Concepts
      Committee members
  • Work Session
    • Introduction of Committee Legislative Concepts
      When available, LC drafts will be posted on the committee's OLIS page
Housing and Development
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited Speakers Only
    • Affordable Housing Production
      Cameron Herrington, Housing Alliance
      Paul Lumley, NAYA
      Maria Elena Guerra, Farmworker Housing Development Corporation
    • Workforce Housing Production
      Kevin Kellogg, Gorman & Co.
      John Miller, BackHome ADU
      Tamra Mabbott, Morrow County
    • Eviction Data, Tenant and Housing Provider Impacts
      Sybil Hebb, Oregon Law Center
      Deborah Imse, Multifamily NW
    • Houselessness: Current Landscape and Policy Considerations
      Lacey Beatty, Mayor, City of Beaverton
      Katrina Holland, JOIN
      Shannon Singleton, Espousal Strategies
      Mary Ferrell, Maslow Project
      Jimmy Jones, Mid-Willamette Valley Community Action






    • 2023 Session: Member Legislative Concepts
      Child Care in Residential Dwellings
      Sen. Steiner, Senate District 17
      Dana Hepper, Children’s Institute
Human Services, Mental Health and Recovery
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited Speakers Only
    • The Benefits Barrier: Stipends for Benefits Eligible Participants and State Boards and
      Commissions

      Nicole Palmateer Hazelbaker, Lobbyist, Oregon Organization of Area Agencies on Aging and
      Disabilities (O4AD)
    • Introduction to new Director of Oregon Department of Human Services Office of
      Developmental Disabilities Services

      Anna Lansky, Director, Office of Developmental Disabilities Services
    • Paying Parents of Minor Children for Attendant Care Services: An Overview of Legislative
      Concepts

      Speakers to be determined
    • Kids Mental Health Package Overview
      Senator Sara Gelser Blouin
    • Overview of 2023 Senate Interim Committee on Human Services, Mental Health, and Recovery
      member legislative concepts

      Committee members
  • Work Session
    • Introduction of Committee Legislative Concepts
      When available, LC drafts will be posted on the committee's OLIS page
  • Informational Meeting
    • Public Comment
    • Youth Voices
      Any current or former youth with experience receiving child welfare services is invited to submit written or verbal testimony to the Committee at this time on any topic they choose.

      See instructions below to register to provide remote public comment or to submit written comments.
    • Submit written public comment:
      - Email: SHSMHR.exhibits@oregonlegislature.gov. Please specify agenda topic in subject line.
      - Mail: Senate Committee on Human Services, Mental Health and Recovery
      900 Court Street NE, Room 453, Salem, OR, 97301
      - Written comment may be submitted up to 24 hours after the meeting start time.
Judiciary and Ballot Measure 110 Implementation
  • Work Session
    • Introduction of Committee Legislative Concepts
      When available, LC drafts will be posted on the committee's OLIS page
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited Speakers Only
    • Ballot Measure 114
      Terri Davie, Superintendent, Oregon State Police (OSP)
      Rebecca David, Commander, Public Safety Services Bureau, OSP
    • Oregon State Bar (OSB) Update
      Kamron Graham, President, OSB Board of Governors
      Ankur Doshi, OSB General Counsel
      Joanna Perini-Abbott, OSB Board of Bar Examiners
    • Aid and Assist Update
      Oregon State Hospital
      Presenters to be Determined

      Oregon Judicial Department
      Nan Waller, Judge, Multnomah County Circuit Court

      Lane County
      Pat Farr, Commissioner, District 4 North Eugene
    • Public Defense Services Work Group
      Staff
    • Jail Health Care Standards Advisory Committee Report
      Rep. Pam Marsh, House District 5
      Bridget Budbill, Senior Policy Analyst, Criminal Justice Commission
    • Consumer Privacy Task Force Legislative Concept Introduction
      Kimberly McCullough, Legislative Director, Oregon Department of Justice
      Kate Denison, Deputy Legislative Director, Oregon Department of Justice
    • SB 575 Juvenile Expungement Update and Upcoming Legislation
      Sen. Michael Dembrow, Senate District 23
      Jim Goodwin, Juvenile Justice Director, Josephine County
      Deborah Martin, Senior Policy Advisor, Oregon Youth Authority Community Services
    • Note change: Presenters revised.
Labor and Business
  • Work Session
    • Introduction of Committee Legislative Concepts
      When available, LC drafts will be posted on the committee’s OLIS page
Natural Resources and Wildfire Recovery
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited Speakers Only
    • Oregon Wildfire Programs Update – SB 762 (2021)
      Doug Grafe, Wildfire Programs Director, Office of Governor Kate Brown
      Mark Bennett, Chairperson, Oregon Wildfire Programs Advisory Council
      Mike Shaw, Acting Division Chief, Fire Protection, Oregon Department of Forestry
      Mariana Ruiz-Temple, State Fire Marshal, Office of State Fire Marshal
      Andrew Stolfi, Commissioner of Insurance, Oregon Department of Business and Consumer
      Services
    • Oregon Aquaculture Act Overview
      Alex Cerussi, State Policy Manager, Mercy For Animals
      Sarah Hanneken, Legal Advocacy Counsel, Animal Equality
  • Work Session
    • Introduction of Committee Legislative Concepts
      When available, LC Drafts will be posted on the committee's OLIS page.
Rules and Executive Appointments
  • Public Hearing and Work Session (Executive Appointment)
    • Energy Facility Siting Council
      • Richard Devlin
    • Oregon State Veterinary Medical Examining Board
      • Ragan Borzcik
  • Work Session
    • Introduction of Committee Legislative Concepts
      When available, LC drafts will be posted on the committee's OLIS page
    • Submit written public comment:
      - Email: SRULES.exhibits@oregonlegislature.gov. Please specify agenda topic in subject line.
      - Mail: Senate Committee on Rules and Executive Appointments
      900 Court Street NE, Room 453, Salem, OR, 97301
      - Written comment may be submitted up to 24 hours after the meeting start time.
Veterans and Emergency Preparedness
  • Work Session
    • Introduction of Committee Legislative Concepts
      When available, LC drafts will be posted on the committee's OLIS page
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited Speakers Only
    • Purple Star Schools
      Tammie Perreault, Northwest Regional Liaison, Defense-State Liaison Office, Department of
      Defense, Military Community and Family Policy
      Cindy Hunt, Chief of Staff, Oregon Department of Education
    • Occupational Licensure for Military Spouses or Domestic Partners
      Tammie Perreault, Northwest Regional Liaison, Defense-State Liaison Office, DoD, Military
      Community and Family Policy
    • State Income Tax Exemption for Military Pay received by Oregon National Guard Service Member on State Active Duty
      Grant Roper, Enlisted Association of the National Guard Oregon
    • State Active Duty Pay Rate Development and Summary of Recent State Active Duty Missions
      Sean McCormick, Chief Financial Officer/Legislative Coordinator, Oregon Military Department
    • State Active Duty Command and Control Structure
      Colonel Jenifer E. Pardy, Joint Chief of Staff, Oregon National Guard
    • My Health VA Portal
      Sylvia Simpson, Communications Specialist/AO Telehealth/My VA Health Coordinator
      Duane Byers, My VA Health Coordinator/Columbus Portal Coordinator
    • Emergency Management – Tribal Perspective
      Oregon Department of Emergency Management, TBD
House
Agriculture, Land Use, and Water
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited Speakers Only
    • (2:35 PM) Integrated Water Resources Strategy Update
      Crystal Grinnell, Integrated Water Resources Strategy Specialist, Oregon Water Resources
      Department
      Chandra Ferrari, Habitat Division Deputy Administrator and Water Program Manager, Oregon
      Department of Fish and Wildlife
      Isaak Stapleton, Program Area Director, Oregon Department of Agriculture
      Rian vanden Hooff, Senior Policy Analyst, Oregon Department of Environmental Quality
    • (3:00 PM) Water Recycling in Oregon
      Susie Smith, Executive Director, Oregon Association of Clean Water Agencies
      Pat Heins, Statewide Biosolids and Recycled Water Coordinator, Oregon Department of
      Environmental Quality
      Rian vanden Hooff, Senior Policy Analyst, Oregon Department of Environmental Quality
      Tracy Rainey, Senior Policy Analyst, Clean Water Services; Co-Chair, Association of Clean
      Water Agencies Legislative Committee
    • (3:20 PM) Willamette Water Supply System
      Dave Kraska, Director, Willamette Water Supply System
      Tom Hickmann, CEO, Tualatin Valley Water District
      Niki Iverson, Water Director, City of Hillsboro
    • (3:40 PM) Climate-Friendly and Equitable Communities Rulemaking
      Kevin Young, Senior Urban Planner, Oregon Department of Land Conservation and
      Development
      Evan Manvel, Climate Mitigation Planner, Oregon Department of Land Conservation and
      Development
      Palmer Mason, Senior Policy Advisor, Oregon Department of Land Conservation and
      Development
    • (4:30 PM) Discussion of Legislative Concepts for the 2023 Legislative Session
Behavioral Health
  • Work Session
    • (2:30 pm) Introduction of Committee Legislative Concepts
      When available, LC drafts will be posted on the committee's OLIS page
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited Speakers Only
    • (2:50 pm) Oregon State Hospital Update
      Dolly Matteucci, Superintendent, Oregon State Hospital
      Patrick Allen, Director, Oregon Health Authority
    • (3:10 pm) Mosman Decision and Impacts on the Community
      Alex Cuyler, Lane County Intergovernmental Relations Manager
      Pat Farr, Lane County Board Chair Commissioner
      Julie Dodge, Interim Director, Behavioral Health Division, Multnomah County Health Department
      Grant Hartley, Multnomah County Director, Metropolitan Public Defenders
      Emily Cooper, Legal Director, Disability Rights Oregon
      Tom Crawford, Political and Policy Strategist, Service Employees International Union Local 503
      TBD, Service Employees International Union
      TBD, American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees
      Nan G. Waller, Judge, Multnomah County Circuit Court
      Kevin Barton, District Attorney, Washington County
      Paige Clarkson, District Attorney, Marion County
    • (3:55 pm) Increasing SRTF and RTF Capacity
      Steve Allen, Behavioral Health Director, Oregon Health Authority
      Patrick Allen, Director, Oregon Health Authority
    • (4:15 pm) HB 2949 Implementation Update
      Steve Allen, Behavioral Health Director, Oregon Health Authority
    • (4:35 pm) HB 5202 Implementation Update
      Patrick Allen, Director, Oregon Health Authority
      Dave Baden, Chief Financial Officer, Oregon Health Authority
      Margaret Scott, Division Director, Morrison Child and Family Services
      Casey Roberts, Mental Health Therapist, Morrison Child and Family Services
Business and Labor
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited Speakers Only
    • Wage Theft in the Construction Industry
      Twauna Hennessee, Northwest Carpenters Union
      Jamie Corban, Northwest Carpenters Union
      Trampas Simmons, Northwest Carpenters Union
      Brad Murphy, Northwest Carpenters Union
    • Wage Theft Enforcement
      Aaron Knott, Policy Director, Multnomah County District Attorney's Office
      Laura van Enckevort, Interim Administrator, Wage and Hour Division, Bureau of Labor and
      Industries
    • Update on Future Ready Oregon (Senate Bill 1545, 2022)
      Jennifer Purcell, Director, Future Ready Oregon, Higher Education Coordinating Commission
      Amy Cox, Director, Office of Research and Data, Higher Education Coordinating Commission
      Kim Parker-Llerenas, Executive Director, Willamette Workforce Partnership and Chair, Oregon
      Workforce Partnership
      Holly Nelson, Executive Dean of Regional Education and Academic Development, Chemeketa
      Community College

      Ashley Espinoza, Executive Director, Lane Workforce Partnership
    • Update on Data Privacy Work Group
      Kate Denison, Deputy Legislative Director, Oregon Department of Justice
      Kimberly McCullough, Legislative Director, Oregon Department of Justice
  • Work Session
    • Introduction of Committee Legislative Concepts
      When available, LC drafts will be posted on the committee's OLIS page
Early Childhood

    • Invited Speakers Only
  • Informational Meeting
    • (11:30 AM) Early Childhood Vision for the State
      Kali Thorne Ladd, Children’s Institute
      Sue Miller, Early Learning Council
      Katy Brooks, Bend Chamber of Commerce
      Kim Malek, Founder and CEO, Salt and Straw
      Joth Ricci, CEO, Dutch Bros.
      Alicia Chapman, Owner and CEO, Willamette Technical Fabricators
      Gail Nelson, Chair, Board of Directors, Pendleton Children's Center; Regional Project Manager,
      Business Oregon
  • Work Session
    • (12:10 PM) Introduction of Legislative Concepts
    • (12:20 PM) Discussion of Personal Bills
Economic Development and Small Business (formerly Economic Recovery and Prosperity)
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited Speakers Only
    • (8:35 am) Semiconductor Industry Opportunities
      Duncan Wyse, President, Oregon Business Council
      Dr. Lisa Skari, President, Mt. Hood Community College
      Additional Presenters TBD
    • (8:55 am) Rural Economic Development
      Rep. David Gomberg, House District 10
      Rep. Greg Smith, House District 57
      Rep. Pam Marsh , House District 5
      Rep. Mark Owens, House District 60
    • (9:15 am) Oregon Cultural Activities Update
      Rep. Rob Nosse, House District 42
      Isaac Marquez, Cultural Services Director, City of Eugene
      David Schmitz, Executive Director, Oregon Shakespeare Festival
    • (9:35 am) Break
    • (9:45 am) Impact of Sports Events on Small and Rural Communities
      Maika Janat-Vennemann, Chief Operating Officer, Sport Oregon
      John McArdle, Mayor, City of Independence
      Kenna West, City Manager, City of Independence
      Jason Boyd, Assistant Principal, Seaside High School
    • (10:05 am) Understanding Oregon’s Tax Structure
      Scott Bruun, Tax, Fiscal & Manufacturing Policy Director, Oregon Business and Industry
      Caroline Sallee, Senior Manager, EY
      Jody Wiser, Tax Fairness Oregon
  • Work Session
    • (10:25 am) Introduction of Committee Legislative Concepts and Member Discussion
      When available, LC drafts will be posted on the committee's OLIS page
    • Note change: presenters have been updated.
Education

    • Invited Speakers Only
  • Informational Meeting
    • (8:30 AM) Update on HB 2864 (2017) Cultural Competency Mandate
      Speakers TBD
    • (9:30 AM) Update on Task Force
    • (9:45 AM) Update on Enrollment at Public Institutions of Higher Education
      Speakers TBD
    • (10:10 AM) Comprehensive Update on 3rd Grade Elementary Literacy
      Colt Gill, Director, Oregon Department of Education (ODE)
      Guadalupe Guerrero, Superintendent, Portland Public Schools (PPS)
      Kathy Helgeson, Literacy Coach
  • Work Session
    • (10:35 AM) Introduction of Committee Legislative Concepts
      When available, LC drafts will be posted on the committee's OLIS page
  • Informational Meeting
    • (10:45 AM) Discussion of Personal Bills
Environment and Natural Resources
  • Work Session
    • (8:30 am) Introduction of Committee Legislative Concepts
      When available, LC drafts will be posted on the committee's OLIS page
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited Speakers Only
    • (8:45 am) Committee Member Presentation of Legislative Concepts
    • (8:55 am) Wildlife Habitat Conservation and Management Program Overview
      Sarah Reif, Habitat Division Administrator, Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife
      Jason Faucera, Land Management Program Manager, Clackamas Soil and Water Conservation
      District
      Casey Kulla, Commissioner, Yamhill County
      Susan Watkins, Landowner
    • (9:25 am) Renewable Hydrogen in Oregon: Overview and Opportunities
      Dylan Kruse, Vice President, Sustainable Northwest
      Rebecca Smith, Senior Energy Policy Analyst, Oregon Department of Energy
      Michelle Detwiler, Executive Director, Renewable Hydrogen Alliance
      Meredith Connolly, Oregon Director, Climate Solutions
    • (9:55 am) Renewable Energy Siting Issues and Opportunities
      Presenters to be determined
    • (10:15 am) Biennial Energy Report Overview
      Janine Benner, Director, Oregon Department of Energy
      Amy Schlusser, Senior Clean Energy Policy Analyst, Oregon Department of Energy
    • (10:35 am) Wildfire Policy Advancements
      Doug Grafe, Wildfire Programs Director, Office of the Governor
    • Note change: presenters have been updated.
Health Care
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited Speakers Only
    • (2:30 pm) Interim Reproductive Health Workgroup
      Speaker Dan Rayfield, House District 16
      Ellen Rosenblum, Attorney General, Oregon Department of Justice
      Senator Kate Lieber, Senate District 14
      Representative Andrea Valderrama, House District 47
    • (3:00 pm) Joint Task Force on Universal Health Care
      Bruce Goldberg, Chair, Joint Task Force on Universal Health Care
    • (3:30 pm) Joint Task Force on the Bridge Health Care Program
      Senator Elizabeth Steiner, Co-Chair, Joint Task Force on Bridge Health Care Program
      Representative Rachel Prusak, Co-Chair, Joint Task Force on Bridge Health Care Program
    • (4:00 pm) HB 4003 (2022) Nurse Workforce Report
      Patrick Allen, Director, Oregon Health Authority
      Matt Calzia, Director of Nursing Practice and Professional Development, Oregon Nurses Association
    • (4:30 pm) Discussion of Legislative Concepts for 2023 Legislative Session
  • Work Session
    • (4:50 pm) Introduction of Committee LCs
      When available, LC drafts will be posted on the committee's OLIS page
    • Note change: The speakers for the Informational Meeting on Interim Reproductive Health Workgroup have changed.
Housing
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited Speakers Only
    • (8:30 am) Chair Opening Comments
    • 2023 Legislative Session Housing Policy Measures
    • (8:35 am) Oregon Housing and Community Services 2023 Legislative Agenda
      Andrea Bell, Director, Oregon Housing and Community Services
      Nicole Stingh, Oregon Housing and Community Services
    • (9:05 am) Eviction Data and Housing Stabilization
      Representative Andrea Valderrama, House District 47
      Representative Wlnsvey Campos, House District 28
      Sybil Hebb, Oregon Law Center
    • (9:35 am) Oregon Housing Needs Analysis Implementation
      Lynn Peterson, Council President, Metro
      Katy Brooks, Bend Chamber of Commerce
      Michael Andersen, Sightline
      Lacey Beaty, Mayor, City of Beaverton
      Ariel Nelson, League of Oregon Cities
    • (10:15 am) Joint Task Force on Addressing Racial Disparities in Home Ownership
      Representative Ricki Ruiz, House District 50
    • (10:35 am) 2023 Session Member Legislative Concepts
      iSector Work Group Concepts
      Representative Pam Marsh, House District 5

      Urban Reserve Workforce Housing
      Representative Lily Morgan, House District 3

      Public Supported Affordable Housing
      Representative Courtney Neron, Housing District 26
      Rob Prasch, Network for Oregon Affordable Housing

      Minimum Lot Size
      Representative James Hieb, House District 39
    • Note change: Work session has been removed. Presenter names have been updated. Estimated times have been updated.
Human Services
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited Speakers Only
    • (11:30 am) Preview of concepts
    • (11:45 am) Reducing Child Poverty
      Rep. Reynolds, House District 36
      Gretchen Morley, Oregon Child Integrated Dataset Project Director,
      Center for Evidence-based Policy, Oregon Health and Science University
      Hank Puls, M.D., Research Director, Pediatric Hospital Medicine,
      University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Medicine
      Liesl Wendt, Deputy Director, Oregon Department of Human Services
      Presenter TBD, Oregon Health Authority
      Daniel Hauser, Director of Strategic Policy Projects, Oregon Center for Public Policy
      Matt Newell-Ching, Senior Policy Manager, Oregon Food Bank
      Sarah Foster, EITC Coalition lead
    • (1:05 pm) HB 2544 (2021) update
      Claire Seguin Carpenter, Deputy Director of Self-Sufficiency Programs,
      Oregon Department of Human Services
    • (1:20 pm) HB 2102 (2021) update
      Peter Sprengelmeyer, Director of the Office Reporting, Research, Analysis and Implementation,
      Oregon Department of Human Services
    • (1:35 pm) HB 2333 (2021) update
      Lacey Anderson, Child Welfare Deputy Director, Oregon Department of Human Services
      Ajit N. Jetmalani, M.D., Director, Division of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry,
      Oregon Health and Science University
  • Work Session
    • Introduction of Committee Legislative Concepts
      When available, LC drafts will be posted on the committee's OLIS page
    • Note change: speakers have been updated.
Judiciary
  • Work Session
    • Introduction of Committee Legislative Concepts
      When available, LC drafts will be posted on the committee's OLIS page
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited Speakers Only
    • Oregon State Bar (OSB) Update
      Kamron Graham, President, OSB Board of Governors
      Ankur Doshi, General Counsel, OSB
      Joanna Perini-Abbott, Board of Bar Examiners, OSB
    • Public Defense Services
      Workgroup Update
      Staff

      Introduction of OPDS Director
      Jessica Kampfe, Director, Office of Public Defense Services
    • Criminal Justice Commission Update
      Rep. Pam Marsh, House District 5
      Bridget Budbill, Senior Policy Analyst, Criminal Justice Commission
    • Public Safety Measures
      Amanda Dalton, Oregon District Attorneys Association
      Mae Lee Browning, Legislative Director, Oregon Criminal Defense Lawyers





    • Consumer Privacy Task Force Legislative Concept Introduction
      Kimberly McCullough, Legislative Director, DOJ
      Kate Denison, Deputy Legislative Director, Oregon Department of Justice
    • Discussion of Committee Member Legislative Concepts
      Presenters to be Determined
    • Note change: Presenters and topics revised.
Revenue
12/5/2022 1:30 PM, Remote 174
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited Testimony only

      Property Tax Discussion - Part 2 of 3 (Administrative Issues)

      Oregon State Association of County Assessors
      Tax Statements
      Determining Values
      Exemption Programs
      Department of Revenue
      Administrative Oversight
      Appraisal and Assessment
      Rule-Making Process
      Legislative Revenue Office (2023 Issues)
      Tax Roll Corrections
      Assessment & Taxation Funding
      Recalculating MAV
  • Work Session
    • Introduction of Committee Bills
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited Testimony only

      Property Tax Discussion - Part 3 of 3 (Exemption Policies)
      Department of Revenue
      Annual Property Tax Statistics
      Tax Expenditure Report
      Legislative Revenue Office
      Exemption Policy Overview
      Policies Scheduled to Sunset
      Oregon State Association of County Assessors
      Administrative Issues
      Data for the LRO/Legislature
Rules
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited Speakers Only
    • (2:35 pm) Secretary of State Legislative Agenda
      Secretary of State Shemia Fagan
      Jessica Ventura, Secretary of State
    • (2:45 pm) 2022 Election Debrief
      Secretary of State Shemia Fagan
      Tim Scott, Oregon Association of County Clerks
    • (3:30 pm) Automatic Voter Registration
      Jessica Ventura, Secretary of State
    • (3:45 pm) Racial and Ethnic Impact Statement Pilot Exercise
      Justice Rajee, Reimagine Oregon
      Misty Mason Freeman, Legislative Policy and Research Office
      Oliver Droppers, Legislative Policy and Research Office
    • (4:15 pm) Member Concepts for 2023 Session
  • Work Session
    • (4:25 pm) Introduction of Committee Legislative Concepts
      When available, LC drafts will be posted on the committee's OLIS page
Veterans and Emergency Management
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited Speakers Only
    • (11:30 AM) Oregon Military Department Status and State of Readiness
      Major General Michael Stencel, Adjutant General, Oregon Military Department
    • (11:45 AM) Portland Air National Guard Update
      Colonel Todd Hofford, Commander of 142nd Wing, Air National Guard
    • (12:00 PM) The Oregon Civil Air Patrol
      Lieutenant Colonel Rick Koon, Civil Air Patrol
    • (12:15 PM) Gold Star Families Memorial Highway Legislation Introduction
      Dick Tobiason, Bend Heroes Foundation
    • (12:30 PM) Oregon Seismic Safety Policy Advisory Commission (OSSPAC) Overview
      Tiffany Brown, Chair, Oregon State Seismic Policy Advisory Commission
    • (12:50 PM) Oregon State Fire Marshal Agency Transition and Fire Season Summary
      Mariana Ruiz-Temple, Oregon Fire Marshal
    • (1:10 PM) Emergency Management and Seismic Implications of Portland Area Bridges
      Taylor Steenblock, Government Relations Associate, Multnomah County
      Megan Neill, Engineering Services Manager, Multnomah County
  • Work Session
    • (1:30 PM) Introduction of Committee Legislative Concepts
      When available, LC drafts will be posted on the committee's OLIS page
Wildfire Recovery
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited Speakers Only
    • (2:35 pm) Interim Committee Work Group Summaries

      Disaster Recovery Authority Work Group
      Laura Kentnesse, Analyst, Legislative Policy and Research Office
      Evan Sorce, Chief of Staff, Office of Representative Paul Evans

      Firefighter Capacity Work Group
      Regina Wilson, Analyst, Legislative Policy and Research Office
      Evan Sorce, Chief of Staff, Office of Representative Paul Evans
    • (2:55 pm) Agency Updates on Wildfire Recovery Implementation

      Wildfire Recovery Housing Expenditures
      Alex Campbell, Chief External Affairs Officer, Disaster Recovery and Resilience, Oregon
      Housing and Community Services

      Septic System Repair and Replacement Grant Program
      Rian vanden Hooff, Senior Policy Analyst, Oregon Department of Environmental Quality
    • (3:20 pm) Reflections on 2020 Wildfire Recovery
      Members of the House Interim Special Committee on Wildfire Recovery
Joint
Conduct
    • Co-Chair Prozanski will be presiding
  • Organizational Meeting
    • Adoption of Committee Rules
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited Speakers Only
    • Legislative Equity Office Annual Report
      Brenda Baumgart, Stoel Rives
      Sarah J. Ryan, Jackson Lewis
Emergency Board
    • Representative Rayfield, Presiding Co-Chair
  • Work Session
    • Consent Reports
      23. Oregon Youth Authority - Community Residential Treatment Program Utilization
      27. Department of Corrections - Overtime Usage
      46. Department of Consumer and Business Services - Workers' Compensation Premium Assessment
      48. Department of Administrative Services - Compensation Plan Changes
    • Consent Grants
      16. Oregon Health Authority - SAMSHA Transformation Transfer Initiative
      30. Department of State Lands - Wasson Creek Watershed
      31. Department of State Lands - Brownfields
      36. Department of Forestry - Disaster Relief
      37. Department of Forestry - Community Wildfire Defense
      40. Department of Energy - State Energy Program Allocation for Oregon
      43. Department of Transportation - Columbia River Highway State Trail
      44. Department of Transportation - SMART Bridge Inspection
      45. Department of Transportation - Cascade Siskiyou Wildlife Crossings
    • Individual Items
      1. Public Defense Services Commission - HB 5030 (2021) Reorganization
      2. Public Defense Services Commission - Financial Update and Rebalance
      3. Public Defense Services Commission - Unrepresented Defendants-Persons Crisis
      5. Higher Education Coordinating Commission - Oregon National Guard State Tuition Assistance
      6. Teacher Standards and Practices Commission - Equity Centered Principals Pipeline
      7. Department of Human Services - Homeless Youth
      9. Department of Human Services - Fall 2022 Rebalance
      10. Department of Human Services - COVID-19 Rate Extension
      11. Oregon Health Authority - Fall 2022 Rebalance
      12. Oregon Health Authority - OSH Complex Patient Care
      13. Oregon Health Authority - OSH Federal Ruling on Admissions
      17. Department of Emergency Management - Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security
      18. Oregon Military Department - Rees Training Center Construction Project
    • 19. Oregon Military Department - Corvallis Armory Construction Projects
      20. Department of State Police - Equitable Sharing Program
      22. Department of State Police - Fire Season Costs
      24. Department of Public Safety Standards and Training - Basic Police Course Training
      25. Criminal Justice Commission - Federal Grant Awards Limitation
      26. Criminal Justice Commission - Crisis Intervention Program
      29. Department of State Lands - South Slough Capacity Building
      33. Department of Fish and Wildlife - Culvert Projects with ODOT
      34. Department of Fish and Wildlife - Wildlife Disease Detection and the Aquatic Habitat Conservation Plan
      38. Department of Forestry - 2022 Fire Season
      39. Department of Forestry - Forest Restoration Byproduct Commercialization
      41. Department of Land Conservation and Development - Coastal Zone Management Capacity Building
      42. Department of Land Conservation and Development - Cape Foulweather Land Acquisition
      47. State Library - Increased Information Access Costs
      49. Legislative Fiscal Office - Transfer Unallocated Special Purpose Appropriations
Emergency Board Subcommittee On Education
    • Senator Frederick, Presiding Co-Chair
  • Work Session
    • Individual Items
      5. Higher Education Coordinating Commission - Oregon National Guard State Tuition Assistance
      6. Teacher Standards and Practices Commission - Equity Centered Principals Pipeline
      29. Department of State Lands - South Slough Capacity Building
      33. Department of Fish and Wildlife - Culvert Projects with ODOT
      34. Department of Fish and Wildlife - Wildlife Disease Detection and the Aquatic Habitat Conservation Plan
      38. Department of Forestry - 2022 Fire Season
      39. Department of Forestry - Forest Restoration Byproduct Commercialization
      41. Department of Land Conservation and Development - Coastal Zone Management Capacity Building
      42. Department of Land Conservation and Development - Cape Foulweather Land Acquisition
Emergency Board Subcommittee On General Government
    • Representative Smith, Presiding Co-Chair
  • Work Session
    • Consent Reports
      23. Oregon Youth Authority - Community Residential Treatment Program Utilization
      27. Department of Corrections - Overtime Usage
      46. Department of Consumer and Business Services - Workers' Compensation Premium Assessment
      48. Department of Administrative Services - Compensation Plan Changes

      Individual Items
      1. Public Defense Services Commission - HB 5030 (2021) Reorganization
      2. Public Defense Services Commission - Financial Update and Rebalance
      3. Public Defense Services Commission - Unrepresented Defendants-Persons Crisis
      17. Department of Emergency Management - Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security
      18. Oregon Military Department - Rees Training Center Construction Project
      19. Oregon Military Department - Corvallis Armory Construction Projects
      20. Department of State Police - Equitable Sharing Program
      22. Department of State Police - Fire Season Costs
      24. Department of Public Safety Standards and Training - Basic Police Course Training
      25. Criminal Justice Commission - Federal Grant Awards Limitation
      26. Criminal Justice Commission - Crisis Intervention Program
      47. State Library - Increased Information Access Costs
      49. Legislative Fiscal Office - Transfer Unallocated Special Purpose Appropriations
Emergency Board Subcommittee On Human Services
    • Senator Lieber, Presiding Co-Chair
  • Work Session
    • Consent Grants
      16. Oregon Health Authority - SAMSHA Transformation Transfer Initiative
      36. Department of Forestry - Disaster Relief
      30. Department of State Lands - Wasson Creek Watershed
      31. Department of State Lands - Brownfields
      37. Department of Forestry - Community Wildfire Defense
      40. Department of Energy - State Energy Program Allocation for Oregon
      43. Department of Transportation - Columbia River Highway State Trail
      44. Department of Transportation - SMART Bridge Inspection
      45. Department of Transportation - Cascade Siskiyou Wildlife Crossings

      Individual Items
      9. Department of Human Services - Fall 2022 Rebalance
      10. Department of Human Services - COVID-19 Rate Extension
      7. Department of Human Services - Homeless Youth
      11. Oregon Health Authority - Fall 2022 Rebalance
      12. Oregon Health Authority - OSH Complex Patient Care
      13. Oregon Health Authority - OSH Federal Ruling on Admissions
Gambling Regulation
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited Speakers Only
    • (2:35 pm) Introduction of New Oregon Racing Commission Executive Director
      Connie Winn, Executive Director, Oregon Racing Commission
    • (2:55 pm) Overview of County Fair Horse Racing, Continued
      Dave Nelson, Board of Directors, Oregon Quarter Horse Association
    • (3:05 pm) Presentation and Discussion of Draft Interim Committee Report
      Committee Staff and Members
Information Management and Technology
    • Senator Armitage, Presiding Co-Chair
  • Informational Meeting
    • • Oregon Broadband Office and Broadband Grant Programs
      Presenter:
      Daniel Holbrook, Manager, Oregon Broadband Office, Oregon Business Development Department

      • IIJA State and Local Cybersecurity Grant Program
      Presenters:
      Ben Gherezgiher, State Chief Information Security Officer
      Matt Marheine, Deputy Director, Oregon Department of Emergency Management
  • Work Session
    • Introduction of Committee Legislative Concept
      LC966 - Relating to Cybersecurity
Legislative Audits
    • Representative Nathanson, Presiding Co-Chair
  • Informational Meeting

    • • PDSC Internal Auditor Functions budget note report

      • OHA Prescription Drug Monitoring Program follow-up report (Report 2022-17) - Secretary of State Audits Division
Transportation
  • Work Session
    • (8:30 am) Introduction of Committee Legislative Concepts
      When available, LC drafts will be posted on the committee's OLIS page
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited Speakers Only
    • Improving Safety on Oregon's Roadways

      (8:40 am) County Safety Corridor Pilot Program Report (House Bill 3213, 2019)
      Brian Worley, County Road Program Director, Association of Oregon Counties
      Stacy Shetler, P.E., County Engineer, Washington County
      Lani Radtke, P.E., County Engineer, Marion County
      Becky Taylor, Senior Transportation Planner, Lane County

      (9:10 am) Update on ODOT Safety Programs and Powell Boulevard
      Kris Strickler, Director, Oregon Department of Transportation
      Mac Lynde, Delivery and Operations Division Administrator, Oregon Department of
      Transportation
    • (9:30 am) Safely Navigating Roadways in Dark and Rainy Conditions
      Logan Matson, Government Transportation Safety Representative, 3M
      Sarah Iannarone, Executive Director, The Street Trust
    • (9:50 am) Briefing on Tolling and Congestion Pricing
      Kris Strickler, Director, Oregon Department of Transportation
      Brendan Finn, Director, Urban Mobility Office, Oregon Department of Transportation
    • Note change: presenters have been updated.
Task Force
Student Success for Underrepresented Students in Higher Education
12/13/2022 9:00 AM, Remote 170
  • Work Session
    • (9:10 am) Adoption of Final Report
    • (9:45 am) Introduction of Legislative Concepts
the Bridge Health Care Program
12/13/2022 8:30 AM, Remote A
    • Please note: the Task Force will meet from 8:30 am to 12:00 pm. This agenda will be populated with items one week before the meeting date.
Transparency Oregon Advisory Commission
12/6/2022 9:30 AM, Remote F
  • Informational Meeting

    • • Oregon Transparency Website - 2022 Annual Website Refresh

      • Oregon Transparency Law - 2023 Legislative Concept

      • Oregon Transparency Program Updates

      Presenter: Kathryn Helms, Chief Data Officer, DAS Enterprise Information Services