Help | Staff Login
2019 Regular Session

Testimony submitted for Bill Sessions prior to the 2021 Regular Session can be found in the Presentations Displayed in Committee section on this page.

Submitted Written Public Testimony

No items to display.

Presentations Displayed in Committee
Title Submitter Meeting Committee
  Bonnie Johnson (testimony) Bonnie Johnson, resident, Ashland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  David English (testimony) David English, registered voter, OR; Assistant Professor, Kyungdong University, Republic of Korea 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Elizabeth Willis (testimony) Elizabeth Willis, resident, Wilsonville 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  France Davis (testimony) France Davis, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Hope Wyss (testimony) Hope Wyss, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Jennifer Johnson (testimony) Jennifer Johnson, resident 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Joyce Lackie (testimony) Joyce Lackie, voter, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Katherine Songer (testimony) Katherine Songer, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Lanae Fisher (testimony) Lanae Fisher, affiliation unknown 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Laura Allen (testimony) Laura Allen, resident, Seaside 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Laurel Hayles (testimony) Laurel Hayles, resident, Eugene 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Lauren Russell (testimony) Lauren Russell, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Margaret Sutko (testimony) Margaret Sutko, affiliation unknown 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Mark Waggoner (testimony) Mark Waggoner, resident, Hillsboro 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Molly Beard (testimony) Molly Beard, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Paula Grisafi (testimony) Paula Grisafi, resident, Eugene 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Peter Drake (testimony) Peter Drake, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Stacey Atwell (testimony) Stacey Atwell, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Steve Williams (testimony) Steve Williams, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Joey Williams (testimony) Joey Williams, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  John Schoonover (testimony) John Schoonover, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Lesley Arnold (testimony) Lesley Arnold, Protect Your Vote USA 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Melissa Stout (testimony) Melissa Stout, Protect Your Vote USA 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Nadine Forget (testimony) Nadine Forget, resident, Macomb, Michigan 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Phil McLaughlin (testimony) Phil McLaughlin, resident, Bend 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Rebecca Benoit (testimony) Rebecca Benoit, resident, Beaverton 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  RJ Jaffe (testimony) RJ Jaffe, Co-Founder, Protect Your Vote USA 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Steve Hallock (testimony) Steve Hallock, retired lawyer, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Tamela Hyatt (testimony) Tamela Hyatt, Founding Member, Protect Your Vote USA 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Tara Ross (New Mexico Law Review article) Tara Ross, author 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Tara Ross (testimony) Tara Ross, author 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Tawney Benner (testimony) Tawney Benner, Protect You Vote USA 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Ben Lavine (testimony) Ben Lavine, resident, Multnomah County 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Gary Johnson (testimony) Gary Johnson, resident, Eugene 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Denise Greif (testimony) Denise Greif, resident, Molalla 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Elizabeth Gibney (testimony) Elizabeth Gibney, resident, Terrebonne 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Elaine Rybski (testimony) Elaine Rybski, ballroom dance instructor, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Joanne Delmonico (testimony) Joanne Delmonico, affiliation unknown 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Laurie Caplan (testimony) Laurie Caplan, resident, Astoria 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Mark Jones (testimony 2) Mark Jones, resident, Newport 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Mark Jones (testimony) Mark Jones, affiliation unknown 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Alanson Pratt (testimony) Alanson Pratt, resident, Multnomah County 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Beatrice Michel (testimony) Beatrice Michel, resident, Gearhart 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Cynthia Gyurgyik (testimony) Cynthia Gyurgyik, resident, Silverton 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Dennis Chapman (testimony) Dennis Chapman, resident, Jackson County 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Domyo Burk (testimony) Domyo Burk, resident, Beaverton 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Eric Halperin (testimony) Eric Halperin, affiliation unknown 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Gisela Ray (testimony) Gisela Ray, resident, Gresham 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Joshua Blount (testimony) Joshua Blount, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  K.C. Hanson (testimony) K.C. Hanson, Chair, Democratic Party of Oregon 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Kathryn Campbell (testimony) Kathryn Campbell, PhD, Sisters 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Kenton Corum (testimony 2) Kenton Corum, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Kenton Corum (testimony) Kenton Corum, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Kyle Huth (testimony) Kyle Huth, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Linford Stillson (testimony) Linford Stillson, DO 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Meridee Faber (testimony) Meridee Faber, resident, Warrenton 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Rebecca Gladstone (testimony of Norman Turrill and Marge Easley) Rebecca Gladstone, League of Women Voters of Oregon 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Penelope Suess (testimony) Penelope Suess, resident, Port Orford 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Scott Nivens (testimony) Scott Nivens, affiliation unknown 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Dan Meek (testimony) Dan Meek, Oregon Progressive Party 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Deborah Mandell (testimony) Deborah Mandell, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Dorian LaTocha (testimony) Dorian LaTocha, resident, Tigard 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Karen Gladyschild (testimony) Karen Gladyschild, resident, Senate District 23 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Leda Mareth (testimony) Leda Mareth, resident, Washington County 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Margalo Ashley-Farrand (testimony) Margalo Ashley-Farrand, resident, Beaverton 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Peter Hoeckel (testimony) Peter Hoeckel, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Peter Johnson (testimony) Peter Johnson, resident, Eugene 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Saran Miskimins (testimony) Saran Miskimins, resident, Depoe Bay 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Sharon Kloepfer (testimony) Sharon Kloepfer, resident, Gearhart 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Steve Wheeler (testimony) Steve Wheeler, resident 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Troy Barnard (testimony) Troy Barnard, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Patrick Haben (testimony) Patrick Haben, affiliation unknown 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Barbara Klein (testimony) Barbara Klein, resident, Ashland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Brooke Hazard (testimony) Brooke Hazard, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Carrie King (testimony) Carrie King, resident, Eugene 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Craig Lewis (testimony) Craig Lewis, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Donna Murphy (testimony) Donna Murphy, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Gregg and Sandra Kellogg (testimony) Gregg and Sandra Kellogg, residents, Keizer 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Hilary Vander Veer (testimony) Hilary Vander Veer, resident, Eugene 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Jane Hunter (testimony) Jane Hunter, resident, Portland; Professor of History, Lewis and Clark College 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Jeff Pritchard (testimony) Jeff Pritchard, resident, Beaverton 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Judy Buffo (testimony) Judy Buffo, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Karen Borders (testimony) Karen Borders, resident, Warrenton 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Kate Titus (testimony) Kate Titus, Executive Director, Common Cause Oregon 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Kristen Karle (testimony) Kristen Karle, resident, Eugene 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Linore Blackstone (testimony) Linore Blackstone, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Mark (testimony) Mark, Urban Restoration LLC 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Mark Neidengard (testimony) Mark Neidengard, affiliation unknown 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Matt Turner (testimony) Matt Turner, resident, Hillsboro 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Maurine Canarsky (testimony) Maurine Canarsky, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Michael Sawicky (testimony) Michael Sawicky, resident, Ashland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Philippe Kozub (testimony) Philippe Kozub, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Susanne Lillard (testimony) Susanne Lillard, Protect Your Vote USA 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Wayne Downer (testimony) Wayne Downer, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Wendy Gehring (testimony) Wendy Gehring, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Angela Roccograndi (testimony) Angela Roccograndi, resident, Wilsonville 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Barbara Barasa (testimony) Barbara Barasa, resident, Ashland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Coe McElligott (testimony) Coe McElligott, resident, Beaverton 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Darla Truitt (testimony) Darla Truitt, resident, Aloha 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Doug and Barbara (testimony) Doug and Barbara, residents 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Elizabeth Donley (testimony) Elizabeth Donley, Precinct Committee Person, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Gail Galen (testimony) Gail Galen, resident ,Warrenton 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Hans Nelson (testimony) Hans Nelson, PhD, Medford 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Janice Waitt (testimony) Janice Waitt, resident, Jackson County 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Jeremy Gooding (testimony) Jeremy Gooding, affiliation unknown 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Julia Hannegan (testimony) Julia Hannegan, resident, Multnomah County 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Kim Davis (testimony) Kim Davis, voter 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Kirsten McElligott (testimony) Kirsten McElligott, resident, Beaverton 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Lyndsay Levy (testimony) Lyndsay Levy, resident, Multnomah County 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Mary Starrs (testimony) Mary Starrs, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Patricia Neal (testimony) Patricia Neal, voter, Depoe Bay 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Philip Nelson (testimony) Philip Nelson, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Russ Mead (testimony) Russ Mead, law professor, Seaside 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Ruth LaFrance (testimony) Ruth LaFrance, resident, Tillamook 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Tom Litster (testimony) Tom Litster, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Zach Hudson (testimony) Zach Hudson, affiliation unknown 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Carmen Hammersmith (testimony) Carmen Hammersmith, resident, Warrenton 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Chris Gates (testimony) Chris Gates, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Fred Walton (testimony) Fred Walton, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Fredrick Prahl (testimony) Frederick Prahl, resident, Corvallis 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Gail Allison (testimony) Gail Allison, resident, Newberg 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Isaac King (testimony) Isaac King, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Jennifer Paige (testimony) Jennifer Paige, resident, Multnomah County 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Johanna Six (testimony) Johanna Six, resident, Hillsboro 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Karyn Servin (testimony) Karyn Servin, co-leader, Indivisible Cedar Mill Oregon 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Lynn Thompson (testimony) Lynn Thompson, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Mimi Maduro and Michael Stevens (testimony) Mimi Maduro and Michael Stevens, residents, Mosier 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Miriam Reinhart (testimony) Miriam Reinhart, resident, Junction City 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Ricardo Lujan-Valerio (testimony) Ricardo Lujan-Valerio, Policy Associate, ACLU of Oregon 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Dell Goldsmith and Robin McLeod (testimony) Dell Goldsmith and Robin McLeod, affiliations unknown 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Sal Peralta (testimony) Sal Peralta, Independent Party of Oregon 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Sen. Brian Boquist (article) Sen. Brian Boquist, Senate District 12 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Sen. Brian Boquist (letter of support) Sen. Brian Boquist, Senate District 12 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Susan Stutz (testimony) Susan Stutz, voter 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Mary Baker (testimony) Mary Baker, resident, Summer Lake 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Margaret Stein (testimony) Margaret Stein, affiliation unknown 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Mindy Lowden (testimony) Mindy Lowden, Legislative Director, Wolf PAC Oregon 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Eileen Reavey (testimony) Eileen Reavey, National Popular Vote 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  John Paul Marchetti-Mendez (testimony) John Paul Marchetti-Mendez, resident, Tigard 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Jesse Holden (testimony) Jesse Holden, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Julie Peterson (testimony) Julie Peterson, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Greg Martin (testimony) Greg Martin, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Matthew Wurst (testimony) Matthew Wurst, affiliation unknown 4/3/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Donna Bleiler (testimony) Donna Bleiler, Fast Legacy 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Eric Halperin (testimony) Eric Halperin, OD, Gearhart 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Gisela Ray (testimony) Gisela Ray, resident, Gresham 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Kate Titus (testimony) Kate Titus, Executive Director, Common Cause Oregon 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Mark Waggoner (testimony) Mark Waggoner, resident, Hillsboro 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Molly Beard (testimony) Molly Beard, resident, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Paula Grisafi (testimony) Paula Grisafi, resident, Eugene 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Phil McLaughlin (testimony) Phil McLaughlin, resident, Bend 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Adele Higgins (testimony) Adele Higgins, resident, Tigard 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  anonymous (testimony) affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Arne Hoff (testimony) Arne Hoff, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Barbara Kolberg (testimony) Barbara Kolberg, resident, Hillsboro 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Barbara McLean (testimony) Barbara McLean, resident, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Catherine Alder (testimony) Catherine Alder, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Chad Kernutt (testimony) Chad Kernutt, resident, Albany 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Dennis Chapman (testimony) Dennis Chapman, resident, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Derek Becker (testimony) Derek Becker, resident, Beaverton 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Don Potter (testimony) Don Potter, resident 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Elizabeth Willis (testimony) Elizabeth Willis, resident, Wilsonville 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  J. Woods (testimony) J. Woods, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Jennie Sandler (testimony) Jennie Sandler, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Lanae Fisher (testimony) Lanae Fisher, Protect Your Vote USA 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Matthew Wurst (testimony) Matthew Wurst, resident, Beaverton 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Susan Kershaw (testimony) Susan Kershaw, resident, Salem 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Tawney Benner (testimony) Tawney Benner, Protect Your Vote USA 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Bonnie Johnson (testimony) Bonnie Johnson, resident, Ashland; Member, League of Women Voters of Oregon 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Brooke Hazard (testimony) Brooke Hazard, resident, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Craig Lewis (testimony) Craig Lewis, resident, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Gene Stubbs (testimony) Gene Stubbs, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Joseph Stevenson (testimony) Joseph Stevenson, resident, Astoria 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Kit Siegel (testimony) Kit Siegel, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Lesley Arnold (testimony) Lesley Arnold, Protect Your Vote USA 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Linda Moloy (testimony) Linda Moloy, resident, Hillsboro 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Mimi Maduro (testimony) Mimi Maduro, resident, Mosier 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Russ Fowler (testimony) Russ Fowler, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Suzanne Wallis (testimony) Suzanne Wallis, voter, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Timothy Henry (testimony) Timothy Henry, PhD, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Linford Stillson (testimony) Linford Stillson, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Lora Meisner (testimony) Lora Meisner, resident, Salem 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Suzanne Steffen (testimony) Suzanne Steffen, resident, The Dalles 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Alex Paul (testimony) Alex Paul, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Ken Potter (testimony) Ken Potter, resident, Cannon Beach 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Norman Turrill and Marge Easley (testimony) Norman Turrill and Marge Easley, League of Women Voters of Oregon 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Beatrice Michel (testimony) Beatrice Michel, resident, Gearhart 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Bryan Gilbert (testimony) Bryan Gilbert, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Valerie Gottschalk (testimony) Valerie Gottschalk, resident, Selma 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Susan Justus (testimony) Susan Justus, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Martha McGuirk (testimony) Martha McGuirk, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Hellen Safronchik (testimony) Hellen Safronchik, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Patsy Ettleman (testimony) Patsy Ettleman, resident, Iowa 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Susan Khalsa-Wyborski (testimony) Susan Khalsa-Wyborski, resident, Salem 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Suzette Hester (testimony) Suzette Hester, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Maurice Yoder (testimony) Maurice Yoder, resident, Sheridan 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Richard Joyce (testimony) Richard Joyce, resident, Lebanon 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Ruth LaFrance (testimony) Ruth LaFrance, resident, Tillamook 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Luisa Simone (testimony) Luisa Simone, Plug and Play Gardens, LLC 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Pamela P. Waller (testimony) Pamela P. Waller, Promotions Chair, Sutherlin Blackberry Festival 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Mandy Allen (testimony) Mandy Allen, resident, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Sharon Tift (testimony) Sharon Tift, resident, Oregon City 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Doug and Barbara Renfrow (testimony) Doug and Barbara Renfrow, affiliations unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  William Bridges (testimony) William Bridges, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Lola Hamilton (testimony) Lola Hamilton, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Dorothy Haas (testimony) Dorothy Haas, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  K.C. Hanson (testimony) K.C. Hanson, Chair, Democratic Party of Oregon 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Wendy Gehring (testimony) Wendy Gehring, resident, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Richard and Connie Dunham (testimony) Richard and Connie Dunham, residents, Enterprise 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Jane Hunter (testimony) Jane Hunter, Professor of History, Lewis and Clark College 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Joel Johnson (testimony) Joel Johnson, resident, Gearhart 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Wayne Downer (testimony) Wayne Downer, resident, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Trudy Langston (testimony) Trudy Langston, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Larry Bailey (testimony) Larry Bailey, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Darlene Sylvester (testimony) Darlene Sylvester, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Lyla Maxine Johnson (testimony) Lyla Maxine Johnson, resident, Gearhart 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  anonymous 02 (testimony) anonymous, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Tony Valenzuela (testimony) Tony Valenzuela, Founder, Web Admin, TheNewMovement.org 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Sharon Wingo (testimony) Sharon Wingo, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Jean Thomas (testimony) Jean Thomas, Co-Founder, Executive Director, and Administrator, The New Movement 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Alyssa Craigie (testimony) Alyssa Craigie, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Christine Hennessey (testimony) Christine Hennessey, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Jennifer Mayfield (testimony) Jennifer Mayfield, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Brenda Morrow (testimony) Brenda Morrow, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Gary Ploski (testimony) Gary Ploski, resident, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Chris Field (testimony) Chris Field, resident, Newberg 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Liz Hunnicutt (testimony) Liz Hunnicutt, Millennium Graphics and Forms 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Linda Clifton (testimony) Linda Clifton, resident, Grants Pass 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Dan Drayton (testimony) Dan Drayton, resident, Otis 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Martha Straube (testimony) Martha Straube, resident, Jacksonville 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Patrick Cook (testimony) Patrick Cook, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Jennifer Woodruff (testimony) Jennifer Woodruff, resident, Tangent 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  anonymous 03 (testimony) anonymous, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Erik Colville (testimony) Erik Colville, resident, Salem 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  anonymous 04 (testimony) anonymous, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Pam Clausen (testimony) Pam Clausen, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  anonymous 05 (testimony) anonymous, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Sheryl Mashos (testimony) Sheryl Mashos, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Donna and Todd Mohr (testimony) Donna and Todd Mohr, affiliations unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Cheri McClain (testimony) Cheri McClain, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Michael McClain (testimony) Michael McClain, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Lisa Wolfson (testimony) Lisa Wolfson, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Kathy Latusick (testimony) Kathy Latusick, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Sherry Callagan (testimony) Sherry Callagan, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Lisa Miller (testimony) Lisa Miller, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Bruce Allen (testimony) Bruce Allen, resident, Hammond 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  anonymous 06 (testimony) anonymous, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Steven Williams (testimony) Steven Williams, resident, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Karen Gladyschild (testimony) Karen Gladyschild, resident, House District 45 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Rick Heuchert (testimony) Rick Heuchert, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Susan Dawson (testimony) Susan Dawson, resident, Newberg 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Paul Thompson and Roz Stein (testimony) Paul Thompson and Roz Stein, residents, Eugene 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Elizabeth Donley (testimony) Elizabeth Donley, resident, House District 43 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Dianna Smiley (testimony) Dianna Smiley, resident, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  anonymous 07 (testimony) anonymous, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Judith Jindrich (testimony) Judith Jindrich, resident, Wilsonville 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Daniel Vincent (testimony) Daniel Vincent, resident, Cottage Grove 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Stacee Taft (testimony) Stacee Taft, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Susan Hathaway-Marxer (testimony) Susan Hathaway-Marxer, resident, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  anonymous 08 (testimony) anonymous, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Cheryl Olson (testimony) Cheryl Olson, resident 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Pat Carothers (testimony) Pat Carothers, resident, Salem 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Deborah Swenson (testimony) Deborah Swenson, resident, Tangent 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Jason Love (testimony) Jason Love, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Peggy Arceneaux (testimony) Peggy Arceneaux, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Linda Fravel (testimony) Linda Fravel, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Simon Esparza (testimony) Simon Esparza, resident, Gresham 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Donna Cohen (testimony) Donna Cohen, resident, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Katherine Songer (testimony) Katherine Songer, resident, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  anonymous 09 (testimony) anonymous, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Priscilla Lane (testimony) Priscilla Lane, resident, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Jennifer Fulmer Groves (testimony) Jennifer Fulmer Groves, resident, West Linn 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Davis Dyer (testimony) Davis Dyer, resident, Keizer 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  John Cochran (testimony) John Cochran, resident, Salem 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Alice and Paul Meyer (testimony) Alice and Paul Meyer, residents 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Kirsten McElligott (testimony) Kirsten McElligott, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Myrna Martin (testimony) Myrna Martin, resident, Scio 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Barbara Walton (testimony) Barbara Walton, resident, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Julia Hannegan (testimony) Julia Hannegan, resident, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  anonymous 10 (testimony) anonymous, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Wilson W. Mark (testimony) Wilson W. Mark, resident, Gearhart 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Shannon Eoff (testimony) Shannon Eoff, resident, Newberg 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Frederick James Groves (testimony) Frederick James Groves, resident, West Linn 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Helen Seidler (testimony) Helen Seidler, resident, Bend 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  David Delk (testimony) David Delk, Member, Oregon Alliance for Democracy 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Janice Dysinger (testimony) Janice Dysinger, Oregonians for Fair Elections 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Karen Robinson (testimony) Karen Robinson, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Daniel Meek (testimony) Daniel Meek, Oregon Progressive Party 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Vincent Maurice (testimony) Vincent Maurice, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Fred Walton (testimony) Fred Walton, resident, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  anonymous 11 (testimony) anonymous, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Jeanne R. Mark (testimony) Jeanne R. Mark, resident, Gearhart 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  anonymous 12 (testimony) anonymous, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Angela Paschall (testimony) Angela Paschall, resident, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Kevin Thurston (testimony) Kevin Thurston, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Kate Jaudes (testimony) Kate Jaudes, resident, Salem 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Kyle Markley (testimony) Kyle Markley, resident, Washington County 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Marty Brace (testimony) Marty Brace, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Lee Effinger (testimony) Lee Effinger, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Lisa Dabao (testimony) Lisa Dabao, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Sheila Nolan (testimony) Sheila Nolan, resident, Gearhart 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Glen R. Sneed (testimony) Glen R. Sneed, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Otis Haschemeyer (testimony) Otis Haschemeyer, resident, Eugene 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Dale Jones (testimony) Dale Jones, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Jeff Pritchard (testimony) Jeff Pritchard, resident, Beaverton 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Penny Suess (testimony) Penny Suess, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Elizabeth Hunicutt (testimony) Elizabeth Hunicutt, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Ricardo Lujan-Valerio (testimony) Ricardo Lujan-Valerio, Policy Associate, American Civil Liberties Union Oregon 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Robert Snee (testimony) Robert Snee, attorney, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Susan Songer (testimony) Susan Songer, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Sherry Healy (testimony) Sherry Healy, resident, Clackamas 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Danny Vest (testimony) Danny Vest, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Clarity Sanderson (testimony) Clarity Sanderson, resident, West Linn 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Michael Sumner (testimony) Michael Sumner, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Gary Jacobson (testimony) Gary Jacobson, resident, Eugene 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Mary Vinton Folberg and Richard Ovenburg (testimony) Mary Vinton Folberg and Richard Ovenburg, residents, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Tara Patterson (testimony) Tara Patterson, resident, Yamhill 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Kim Wilbur, Michael Fisher (testimony) Kim Wilbur, Michael Fisher, residents, Roseburg 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Russ Eisenberg (testimony) Russ Eisenberg, resident 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Marie Schlagel (testimony) Marie Schlagel, resident, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Jennifer Paige (testimony) Jennifer Paige, resident, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Ken Corum (testimony) Ken Corum, resident, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Rich Bruer (testimony) Rich Bruer, resident, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Lisa Sobomehin (testimony) Lisa Sobomehin, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Candace Pratt (testimony) Candace Pratt, resident, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Jared Black (testimony) Jared Black, resident, Bend 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Erik Lyons (testimony) Erik Lyons, resident, West Linn 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Anne Taliaferro (testimony) Anne Taliaferro, resident, Monmouth 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Mindy Lowden (testimony) Mindy Lowden, Legislative Director, Wolf PAC Oregon 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Lynn Thompson (testimony) Lynn Thompson, resident, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Lisa Redekop (testimony) Lisa Redekop, resident, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Tony Justus (testimony) Tony Justus, affiliation unknown 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Ed, Linda, and Abigail Schreiber (testimony) Ed, Linda, and Abigail Schreiber, residents, Brookings 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Kevin Hoar (testimony) Kevin Hoar, resident, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Peggy Lyons (testimony) Peggy Lyons, resident, Portland 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Robin Lee (testimony) Robin Lee, resident, Medford 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Rebecca Roth (testimony) Rebecca Roth, resident, Marion County 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Darci Brown (testimony) Darci Brown, resident 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Deborah, Steven, Allison, and Nathan Lee (testimony) Deborah, Steven, Allison, and Nathan Lee, residents, Bend 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Joe Bullard (testimony) Joe Bullard, resident, Scio 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Sharon Harvey (testimony) Sharon Harvey, resident, Florence 5/20/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Elizabeth Van Staaveren (testimony) Elizabeth Van Staaveren, resident, McMinnville 5/29/2019 House Committee On Rules
  D. Eckhart (testimony) D. Eckhart, resident, Florence 5/29/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Dawn Pantle (testimony) Dawn Pantle, resident, Springfield 5/29/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Diane Schendel (testimony) Diane Schendel, resident, Portland 5/29/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Elizabeth Hunnicutt (testimony) Elizabeth Hunnicutt, resident, Washington County 5/29/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Laurie Hueckman (testimony) Laurie Hueckman, resident, John Day 5/29/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Lynda Fine (testimony) Lynda Fine, resident, Burns 5/29/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Susan E Hanson (testimony) Susan E. Hanson, resident, Multnomah County 5/29/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Susan Kershaw (testimony) Susan Kershaw, resident, Salem 5/29/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Terri Griffith (testimony) Terri Griffith, resident, Josephine County 5/29/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Billie Moore (testimony) Billie Moore, resident, Grant County 5/29/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Travis Johnson (testimony) Travis Johnson, resident, Washington County 5/29/2019 House Committee On Rules
  anonymous (testimony) anonymous, affiliation unknown 5/29/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Christian C Blanton (testimony) Christian C. Blanton, resident, La Grande 5/29/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Trichelle Kristensen (testimony) Trichelle Kristensen, resident, Washington County 5/29/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Karin Radtke (testimony) Karen Radtke, resident, Yachats 5/29/2019 House Committee On Rules
Floor Letters
Chamber Description Submitter(s) Measure Third Reading Submitted
Senate ACLU, LWVOR, Common Cause Urge Yes Vote SB 870 Sen Dembrow SB 870 4/9/2019
Senate conservative case, popular vote Sen Boquist SB 870 4/9/2019
Senate ALEC National Chairs Endorse Popular Vote Sen Boquist SB 870 4/9/2019
House Letter on SB 870 Rep Wilson SB 870 6/5/2019
House Popular Vote Rep Mitchell SB 870 6/5/2019

Disclaimer

  • The views and opinions expressed in the Public Testimony submitted are those of the submitter and do not reflect the official policy or position of the Oregon Legislature.
  • Identifying information provided by the submitter on the Submit Public Testimony form determines the submission title and the submitter associated with the testimony/input file in OLIS. The Oregon Legislature makes no claims that information entered on this form is valid or accurate.
  • Input submitted through the Oregon Legislature‚Äôs Submit Public Testimony System is run through an initial virus and malware scan. If a possible virus or malware is detected, the file is deleted and not uploaded to OLIS. The Oregon Legislature makes no claims that public input files in OLIS are virus or malware free. We therefore recommend that prior to opening files in OLIS, you ensure the security software on your computer is up to date.