Help | Staff Login
2020 1st Special Session

Testimony submitted for Bill Sessions prior to the 2021 Regular Session can be found under the Analysis Tab, in the Staff Analysis Section.

Public Testimony

No items to display.

Public Testimony Presented in Committee
Title Submitter Meeting Committee
  Tony Lapiz (testimony) Tony Lapiz, Political and Policy Strategist, Service Employees International Union (SEIU) Oregon 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Jamal Fox, Irma Linda Castillo, Hussein Al-Baiaty, Mohamed Alyajouri, Robin Morris Collin (testimony J. Fox, I.L. Castillo, H. Al-Baiaty, M. Alyajouri, R. Morris Collin, Oregon Advocacy Commissions 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Ashley Anstett (testimony) Ashley Anstett, Criminal Justice Coordinator, Oregon Attorney General's Sexual Assault Task Force 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Michael Selvaggio (testimony) Michael Selvaggio, Oregon Coalition of Police and Sheriffs 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  James Purvine (testimony) James Purvine, resident, Eugene 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Terry Rowan and Jim Ferraris (testimony) Terry Rowan, Oregon State Sheriffs' Association 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Trish Garner (testimony) Trish Garner, State Public Policy Chair, AAUW of Oregon 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Bob Sowdon (testimony) Bob Sowdon, resident, Cottage Grove 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Michael Mann (testimony) Michael Mann, retired Training Sergeant, Oregon criminal justice system 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Kelly Simon (testimony) Kelly Simon, Interim Legal Director, ACLU of Oregon 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Andrea Paluso (testimony) Andrea Paluso, Executive Director, Family Forward Oregon 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Kris Bifulco (testimony) Kris Bifulco, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Chad Kernutt (testimony) Chad Kernutt, resident, Albany 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Alexis Frazier (testimony) Alexis Frazier, resident, Eugene 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Michael Selvaggio (testimony on -4 amendments) Michael Selvaggio, Oregon Coalition of Police and Sheriffs 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Dustin DeGeorge (testimony) Dustin DeGeorge, teacher, Eugene 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Kaitlyn Worman (testimony) Kaitlyn Worman, resident, Lane County 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Emily Allgaier (testimony) Emily Allgaier, resident, Eugene 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Michael Gwynn (testimony) Michael Gwynn, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Arthur Towers (HB 4201, 4203, 4205, 4207, 4208 testimony) Arthur Towers, Political Director, Oregon Trial Lawyers Association 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Chris Wilson (testimony) Chris Wilson, resident, Eugene 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Chad Hurn (testimony on HBs 4201, 4203, 4205, 4207, and 4208) Chad Hurn, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Chris Vonnegut (HB 4201, 4203, 4204, 4205, 4207, 4208, and 4213 testimony) Chris Vonnegut, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Jake Mosby (testimony) Jake Mosby, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  John Russo (HB 4201, 4203, 4205, 4207, 4208 testimony) John Russo, resident, Portland 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Katie Rose and Leslie Sutton (HB 4201, 4203, and 4208 testimony) K. Rose, Developmental Disabilities Coalition; L. Sutton, Council on Developmental Disabilities 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Ken Parsons (testimony) Ken Parsons, Washington State Trooper (ret.) 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Nate Otto (HB 4201, 4203, 4205, 4207, and 4208 testimony) Nate Otto, resident, Eugene 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Rachel Roffman (HB 4201, 4203, 4204, 4205, 4207, 4208, and 4213 testimony 2) Rachel Roffman, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Rachel Roffman (HB 4201, 4203, 4204, 4205, 4207, 4208, and 4213 testimony) Rachel Roffman, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Kate McNulty (HB 4203 and HB 4208 testimony) Kate McNulty, resident, Portland 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Geoffrey Gordon (testimony) Geoffrey Gordon, licensed psychologist, Eugene 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Tiffany Ashworth Sanford (testimony) Tiffany Ashworth Sanford, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Jennifer Smith (testimony) Jennifer Smith, software architect, Concentric Sky Software 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Angel (testimony) Angel, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Audrey Scully (testimony) Audrey Scully, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Jazmine Jourdan (testimony) Jazmine Jourdan, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Nicolette Bonazza (testimony) Nicolette Bonazza, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Peter Johnson (testimony) Peter Johnson, resident, Eugene 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Brandon Sherrard (testimony) Brandon Sherrard, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Emily Fickel (testimony) Emily Fickel, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Desmond McCarthy (testimony) Desmond McCarthy, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Dillon Kline Carter (testimony) Dillon Kline Carter, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Leyna Kohlmeier (testimony) Leyna Kohlmeier, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Sarah Grantham (testimony) Sarah Grantham, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Stacy J. Warnick-Hesse (testimony) Stacy J. Warnick-Hesse, resident, Eugene 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Corrie Parrish (testimony) Corrie Parrish, resident, Eugene 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Katie Boyles (testimony) Katie Boyles, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Melinda Jarrard (testimony) Melinda Jarrard, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Stacy Henry (testimony) Stacy Henry, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Taryn Heyler (testimony) Taryn Heyler, resident, Eugene 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Chris Coughlin and Jenifer Wagley (SB 1604, HB 4201, 4203, 4205, 4207, 4208 testimony) Chris Coughlin, Legislative Director; Jenifer Wagley, Executive Director, Our Children Oregon 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Keizer Justice (testimony) Keizer Justice, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Samantha Bimson (testimony) Samantha Bimson, resident, Oregon 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Amanda Clark (testimony) Amanda Clark, resident, Salem 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Courtney Huston (testimony) Courtney Huston, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Kaela Schaefer (testimony) Kaela Schaefer, resident, Eugene 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Lauren Babcock (testimony) Lauren Babcock, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Melissa Nixon (testimony) Melissa Nixon, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Xia Wang (testimony) Xia Wang, resident, Eugene 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Gabriel Springsnow (HB 4201, 4203, 4205, 4207, 4208 testimony) Gabriel Springsnow, LMT 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Andrew Daya (HB 4201, 4203, 4204, 4205, 4207, 4208, and 4213 testimony) Andrew Daya, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Sean H (HB 4201, 4203, 4204, 4205, 4207, 4208, and 4213 testimony) Sean H, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Mercedes Elizalde (4203 testimony) Mercedes Elizalde, Public Policy Director, Central City Concern 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Samantha Keller (testimony) Samantha Keller, resident, Eugene 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  The Metropolitan Mayors' Consortium (HBs 1604, 4207, 4201, 4205, 4203, 4208 testimony) The Metropolitan Mayors' Consortium 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Emily Walton (HBs 4201, 4203, 4205, 4207 testimony) Emily Walton, Everytown for Gun Safety; Moms Demand Action for Gun Sense in America 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Aidan J. McNarie (HBs 4201, 4203, 4205, 4207, 4208 testimony) Aidan J. McNarie, resident, Eugene 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Gabrielle Blair (HBs 4201, 4203, 4205, 4207, 4208 testimony) Gabrielle Blair, resident, Springfield 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Heather White (HBs 4201, 4203, 4205, 4207, 4208 testimony) Heather White, resident, Portland 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Monte Jarvis (HBs 4201, 4203, 4205, 4207, 4208 testimony) Monte Jarvis, resident, Multnomah County 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Samantha Corriveau (HBs 4201, 4203, 4205, 4207, 4208 testimony) Samantha Corriveau, registered Oregon voter 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Anand E. E. Holtham-Keathley (HBs 4201, 4203, 4204, 4205, 4207, 4208, 4213 testimony) Anand E. E. Holtham-Keathley, RN., BSN; resident, Eugene 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Lynne Sabourin (HBs 4201, 4203, 4204, 4205, 4207, 4208, 4213 testimony) Lynne Sabourin, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Katie Rose (testimony) Katie Rose, Executive Director, Oregon Support Services Association 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Dylan Treon (testimony) Dylan Treon, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Ellen Klowden (HBs 4201, 4203, 4205, 4207, 4208, 4204, 4213 testimony) Ellen Klowden, resident, Eugene 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Tim Svenson & Jim Ferraris (testimony) Tim Svenson, Sheriff, Yamhill County; Oregon State Sheriffs Assn. and Oregon Assn. Chiefs of Police 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Rebecca Hauge (testimony) Rebecca Hauge, resident, Eugene 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Daniel E. Thenell (testimony) Daniel E. Thenell, General Counsel, Oregon State Lodge, Fraternal Order of Police 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Tim Svenson & Jim Ferraris (HBs 4201, 4203, 4205, 4207, 4208 & SB 1604 testimony) Tim Svenson, Sheriff, Yamhill County; Oregon State Sheriffs Assn. and Oregon Assn. Chiefs of Police 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Britt Conroy (testimony) Britt Conroy, Public Policy Director, Ecumenical Ministries of Oregon 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Tyler Stewart (testimony) Tyler Stewart, resident, Eugene 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Unite Oregon, PAALF, Urban League, Rose City Justice, et al. (testimony) Unite Oregon, PAALF, Urban League, Rose City League, et al. 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Josette Hugo (HBs 4107, 4205, 4208, 4203 testimony) Josette Hugo, resident, Scappoose 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Alexandra Geddes (testimony) Alexandra Geddes, resident 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Rep. Janelle Bynum (articles 2) Rep. Janelle Bynum, House District 51 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Griffin Wells (testimony on HBs 4201, 4203, 4204, 4205, and 4213) Griffin Wells, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Jolie Siegel (testimony) Jolie Siegel, chiropractic physician, Portland 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Max Rink (testimony on HBs 4201, 4203, 4204, 4205, 4207, 4208, and 4213) Max Rink, affiliation unknown 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Kyle Huth (testimony) Kyle Huth, resident, Portland 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
  Daniel E. Thenell (testimony on HBs 4201, 4203, 4205, 4208, and SB 1604) Daniel E. Thenell, General Counsel, Oregon State Lodge, Fraternal Order of Police 6/25/2020 Joint Committee On The First Special Session of 2020
Floor Letters

No items to display.

Disclaimer

  • The views and opinions expressed in the Public Testimony submitted are those of the submitter and do not reflect the official policy or position of the Oregon Legislature.
  • Identifying information provided by the submitter on the Submit Public Testimony form determines the submission title and the submitter associated with the testimony/input file in OLIS. The Oregon Legislature makes no claims that information entered on this form is valid or accurate.
  • Input submitted through the Oregon Legislature‚Äôs Submit Public Testimony System is run through an initial virus and malware scan. If a possible virus or malware is detected, the file is deleted and not uploaded to OLIS. The Oregon Legislature makes no claims that public input files in OLIS are virus or malware free. We therefore recommend that prior to opening files in OLIS, you ensure the security software on your computer is up to date.