Help | Staff Login
2019 Regular Session

Testimony submitted for Bill Sessions prior to the 2021 Regular Session can be found in the Presentations Displayed in Committee section on this page.

Submitted Written Public Testimony

No items to display.

Presentations Displayed in Committee
Title Submitter Meeting Committee
  Karen Darnell (testimony) Karen Darnell, affiliation unknown 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Sue Craig (testimony) Sue Craig, affiliation unknown 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Jenny Slepian (testimony) Jenny Slepian, Sustainability and Management Analyst, City of Lake Oswego 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Celeste Meiffren-Swango (testimony) Celeste Meiffren-Swango, State Director, Environment Oregon 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Charlie Plybon (testimony) Charlie Plybon, Oregon Policy Manager, Surfrider Foundation 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Mark Chandler (testimony) Mark Chandler, resident, Florence 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Shawn Miller (testimony) Shawn Miller, Northwest Grocery Association 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Rep. Carla Piluso (testimony) Rep. Carla Piluso, House District 50 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Carmen Matthews (testimony) Carmen Matthews, 7 Devils Brewing Co. 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Rhett Lawrence (testimony) Rhett Lawrence, Conservation Director, Oregon Chapter, Sierra Club 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Joni Zimmerman (testimony) Joni Zimmerman, resident, Newberg 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Andy Smith (testimony) Andy Smith, City of Hillsboro 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Alison Briggs-Ungerer (testimony) Alison Briggs-Ungerer, Chair, Association of Oregon Recyclers 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Cathy Holbrook (testimony) Cathy Holbrook, resident, Newberg 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Paige Spence (testimony) Paige Spence, Oregon Conservation Network Director, Oregon League of Conservation Voters 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Rep. Susan McLain (testimony) Rep. Susan McLain, House District 29 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Paloma Sparks (testimony) Paloma Sparks, General Counsel, Oregon Business & Industry 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Lori Stegmann (testimony) Lori Stegmann, Multnomah County Commissioner, District 4 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Vinod Singh (testimony) Vinod Singh, Outreach Manager, Far West Recycling 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Terry Webber (testimony) Terry Webber, Executive Director, Packaging, American Forest & Paper Association 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Carole Leofsky (testimony) Carole Leofsky, resident, Oakland 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Casey Ryan (testimony) Casey Ryan, Mayor, City of Troutdale 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Eduardo Morales (testimony) Eduardo Morales, City Counselor, Gresham 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Mario Palmero (testimony) Mario Palmero, City Councilor, City of Gresham 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Rep. Chris Gorsek (testimony) Rep. Chris Gorsek, House District 49 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Rep. Chris Gorsek (Troutdale article) Rep. Chris Gorsek, House District 49 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Ricardo Ruiz (testimony) Ricardo Ruiz, Director on the School Board, Reynolds 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  T. Scott Harden (testimony) T. Scott Harden, Mayor, City of Wood Village 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Ted Tosterud (testimony) Ted Tosterud, Former Mayor, Fairview 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Charles Ciecko (testimony) Charles Ciecko, resident, Gresham 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Donna Bleiler (testimony) Donna Bleiler, unknown affiliation 4/2/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Randy Tucker (testimony) Randy Tucker, Legislative Affairs Manager, Metro 4/2/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Mark Ottenad (testimony) Mark Ottenad, Government Affairs Director, City of Wilsonville 4/2/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Debra Higbee-Sudyka (testimony) Debra Higbee-Sudyka, Youth Climate Action Now, Corvallis Chapter of Our Children's Trust 4/2/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  James Parker (testimony) James Parker, Director, Oregon Native American Chamber 4/4/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Dave Toler (testimony) Dave Toler, resident, Corvallis 4/4/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Julia Person (testimony) Julia Person, Corp. Sustainability Manager, LEED AP BD+C, CEM 4/4/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Nancy Morris-Judd (testimony) Nancy Morris-Judd, Recycle Runway 4/4/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Randy Comeleo (testimony) Randy Comeleo, resident, Corvallis 4/4/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Neeraja Havaligi (testimony) Neeraja Havaligi, Executive Director, Greater Portland Sustainability Education Network 4/4/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Ethan Nelson (testimony) Ethan Nelson, Intergovernmental Relations Manager, City of Eugene 4/4/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  David S. Wall (2509 & 2883 testimony) David S. Wall, resident. Newberg 4/4/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Ryan Smith (testimony) Ryan Smith, Co-Chair, Hillsboro Youth Advisory Council 4/4/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
  Donna Bleiler (testimony) Donna Bleiler, resident 4/22/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Marc Ward (testimony) Marc Ward, Executive Director, Sea Turtles Forever 4/22/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Beatrice Michel (testimony) Beatrice Michel, resident, Gearhart 4/22/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Alison Briggs-Ungerer (testimony) Alison Briggs-Ungerer, Chair, Association of Oregon Recyclers 4/22/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Laura Allen (testimony) Laura Allen, resident, Seaside 4/22/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Laurie Caplan and Deb Vanasse (testimony) Laurie Caplan and Deb Vanasse, Co-Chairs, Indivisible North Coast Oregon 4/22/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Marni Kuyl (testimony) Marni Kuyl, RN; MS; Director, Department of Health and Human Services, Washington County 4/22/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Paul Cosgrove (flyer) Paul Cosgrove, American Forest and Paper Association 4/22/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Paul Cosgrove (letter of Mike Draper, Forest Products Industry National Labor-Management Committee) Paul Cosgrove, American Forest and Paper Association 4/22/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Russ Mead (testimony) Russ Mead, resident, Seaside 4/22/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Tim Knapp (testimony) Tim Knapp, Mayor, City of Wilsonville 4/22/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Kelly Peterson (testimony) Kelly Peterson, Oregon Senior State Director, The Humane Society of the United States 4/22/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Joni Zimmerman (testimony) Joni Zimmerman, Bag it Better Newberg 4/22/2019 House Committee On Rules
  Charlie Plybon (testimony) Charlie Plybon, Oregon Policy Manager, Surfrider Foundation 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Donna Bleiler (testimony) Donna Bleiler, Fast Legacy 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Laura Allen (testimony) Laura Allen, resident, Seaside 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Russ Mead (testimony) Russ Mead, law professor, Seaside 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Beatrice Michel (testimony) Beatrice Michel, resident, Gearhart 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Carissa Bonham (testimony) Carissa Bonham, resident, North Plains; Owner, Creative Green Living 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Cathey Ryan (testimony) Cathey Ryan, resident, Seaside 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Cindy and Brennen Matherly (testimony) Cindy and Brennen Matherly, Strawless Oregon 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Debra Higbee-Sudyka (testimony) Debra Higbee-Sudyka, resident, Corvallis 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Eric Halperin (testimony) Eric Halperin, OD, Gearhart 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Geneia Jameson (testimony) Geneia Jameson, resident, Seaside 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Kathleen Macdonald (testimony) Kathleen Macdonald, resident, Seaside 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Paul Cosgrove (handout) Paul Cosgrove, American Forest and Paper Association 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Kerry Grasee (testimony) Kerry Grasee, affiliation unknown 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Laurie Caplan (testimony) Laurie Caplan, resident, Astoria 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Laurie Caplan and Deb Vanasse (testimony) Laurie Capla and Deb Vanasse, Co-Chairs, Indivisible North Coast Oregon 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Paul Cosgrove (letter from Mike Draper, Forest Products Industry National Labor-Management Comte.) Paul Cosgrove, American Forest and Paper Association 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Paul Cosgrove (letter from Paul Lumley, Executive Director, Native American Youth and Family Center) Paul Cosgrove, American Forest and Paper Association 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Rep. Carla Piluso (testimony) Rep. Carla Piluso, House District 50 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Sharon Kloepfer (testimony) Sharon Kloepfer, affiliation unknown 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Paul Cosgrove (letter from Steve Weiss, Board President, Oregon Consumer League) Paul Cosgrove, American Forest and Paper Association 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Paul Cosgrove (testimony of Steve Weiss, Board President, Oregon State Council for Retired Citizens) Paul Cosgrove, American Forest and Paper Association 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Pam Peck (testimony of Alison Briggs-Ungerer, Chair, Association of Oregon Recyclers) Pam Peck, Resource Conservation and Recycling Manager, Metro; Board Member, Assoc. of OR Recyclers 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Debra Ferency (testimony) Debra Ferency, resident, Warrenton 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Greg Peden, Paul Rainey, and Mia Noren (letter) Greg Peden, Paul Rainer, and Mia Noren, American Progressive Bag Alliance 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Gregory A. Pallesen (testimony) Gregory A. Pallesen, President, Association of Western Pulp and Paper Workers 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Johnny and Hillary Shue (testimony) Jonny and Hillary Shue, residents, Seaside 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Joyce Hunt (testimony) Joyce Hunt, resident, Seaside 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Marc W. Ward (testimony) Marc W. Ward, Executive Director, Sea Turtles Forever 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Randy Tucker (testimony) Randy Tucker, Legislative Affairs Manger, Metro 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Shawn Miller (testimony) Shawn Miller, Northwest Grocery Association 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Andy Smith (letter) Andy Smith, Government Relations Manager, City of Hillsboro 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Celeste Meiffren-Swango (testimony) Celeste Meiffren-Swango, State Director, Environment Oregon 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Terri Geier-Brindell (testimony) Terri Geier-Brindell, Milwaukie Environmental Stewards Group 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Greg Peden (web link) Greg Peden, American Progressive Bag Alliance 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  T. Scott Harden (testimony) T. Scott Harden, Mayor, City of Wood Village 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Gary Blake (testimony) Gary Blake, General Manager, Recology Ashland 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Tracy Rutten (testimony) Tracy Rutten, League of Oregon Cities 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
  Rick Rogers (letter) Rick Rogers, Mayor, City of Newberg 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Floor Letters

Disclaimer

  • The views and opinions expressed in the Public Testimony submitted are those of the submitter and do not reflect the official policy or position of the Oregon Legislature.
  • Identifying information provided by the submitter on the Submit Public Testimony form determines the submission title and the submitter associated with the testimony/input file in OLIS. The Oregon Legislature makes no claims that information entered on this form is valid or accurate.
  • Input submitted through the Oregon Legislature‚Äôs Submit Public Testimony System is run through an initial virus and malware scan. If a possible virus or malware is detected, the file is deleted and not uploaded to OLIS. The Oregon Legislature makes no claims that public input files in OLIS are virus or malware free. We therefore recommend that prior to opening files in OLIS, you ensure the security software on your computer is up to date.